CV

2021

       Company Stage Manager: Storyhouse, Chester       

                                                    Miss Julie, Storyhouse Originals with New Earth

                                                    The Jungle Book, Merry Wives Of Windsor, Pride & Prejudice, 

                                                    Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre

 

2020

       Stage Manager: Storyhouse, Chester

                                   A Christmas Carol, Storyhouse Originals

                                   A Comedy Of Errors, Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre

                                   The Suicide, Blue Stockings & Miss Julie, Storyhouse Originals                 

 

2019

        CSM on the book: Puss In Boots, The Theatre, Chipping Norton

                                      (The Theatre, Chipping Norton) 

 

        Stage Manager on the book: Jekyll & Hyde, Storyhouse Originals

                                                         (Storyhouse, Chester)

        Stage Manager: Little Shop of Horrors, The Borrowers, Twelfth Night Henry V

                                     Made By Storyhouse

                                     (Storyhouse & Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester)

2018

         CSM on the book: Aladdin, The Theatre, Chipping Norton

                                         (The Theatre, Chipping Norton)

 

         Technical Manager: Point of Echoes, China Plate & bgroup

                                           (UK Tour)

         Stage Manager on the book: A Little Night Music The Tempest, Made By Storyhouse

                                     (Storyhouse & Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester)

                                     In rep with The Crucible, Swallows & Amazons and Much Ado About Nothing

 

2017

         CSM on the book: Sleeping Beauty, The Theatre, Chipping Norton

                                         (The Theatre, Chipping Norton)

         DSM: Alice In Wonderland, Storyhouse

                    (Storyhouse & Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester)

                    In Rep with The Beggar's Opera, Julias Caesar and A Midsummer Night's Dream 

2016

         DSM: Robinson Crusoe & The Pirate Queen, The Theatre, Chipping Norton

                    (The Theatre, Chipping Norton)

         DSM: As You Like It, Storyhouse

                    (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester) 

                    In Rep with Stig Of The Dump and Two Gentlemen Of Verona     

       

          DSM: I Am Thomas - a brutal comedy with songs, Told By An Idiot with National Theatre

                     Of Scotland & The Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh

                     (UK Tour & Wilton's Music Hall, London)

 

2015

          DSM: Cinderella, Hawthorne Productions

                      (Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City)

 

           Production Manager: Portrait by Racheal Ofori, Fuel Theatre

                                                 (Edinburgh Festival & UK Tour)

 

           Manager of Ceremonies: The NatWest Island Games XVI - Jersey 2015 

        (Jersey, Channel Islands)

 

CSM: The Faction Rep 2015: Romeo & Juliet, The Talented Mr Ripley & Joan Of Arc

                       (The New Diorama, London)

2014

           CSM: My Perfect Mind, Told By An Idiot

           (UK Tour)

 

CSM: Reptember - a season of 9 solo plays presented in 3 triple bills, The Faction

           (The New Diorama, London)

           Duende, Faust, The Rape Of Lucrece / The Man With The Flower In His Mouth, 

           Medea, Metamorphosis / Prometheus, Dogs Dialogue, John Gabriel Borkmann

 

PM:    Ines Wurth Presents - Edinburgh Festival 2014

           (The Pleasance, The Gilded Balloon, Underbelly & Zoo Southside, Edinburgh)

            Years To The Day, Angry Young Women In Low Rise Jeans With High Class Issues,

            The Interview and The Warriors: A Love Story

 

CSM: The Separation, Pixilated

          (The Project Arts Centre, Dublin)

 

CSM: Charlie & Lola’s Best Play, Watershed Productions

(UK Tour)

 

CSM: Rift Zone, Night Light Theatre

(The New Diorama, London & UK Tour)

2013

CSM: Toro! Toro! Poonamallee Productions & The Exeter Northcott Theatre

(UK Tour)

 

DSM: The Odyssey & Three Colours, Polka Children’s Theatre

(Polka Children’s Theatre)

 

CSM: The Universal Machine, PIT & The New Diorama

(The New Diorama, London)

 

CSM: I’m Just Like Magda Goebbels, wonder

(Camden People’s Theatre)

 

CSM: The Faction Rep 2013: Fiesco, Three Sisters & Blood Wedding

(The New Diorama, London)

 

2012         

CSM: The Rest Is Silence, dreamthinkspeak

(The Brighton Festival)

 

CSM: The Faction Rep 2012: Twelfth Night, Mary Stuart & Miss Julie

(The New Diorama, London & Mary Stuart UK & Qatar Tour)

 

2011           

CSM / DSM: Stick Man, SCAMP Theatre

(The Leicester Square Theatre, London)

 

CSM: Jericho House:

Into Thy Hands (Wilton’s Music Hall)

The Tempest (Tour: Palestine, Israel & St Giles, Cripplegate for The Barbican BITE Season)

 

2010           

CSM / DSM: Charlie & Lola’s Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions

(The Pleasance, London)

 

CSM / DSM: Lilies On The Land, Fresh Glory Productions

(The Arts Theatre, London)

 

CSM / DSM: Huck, Fresh Glory Productions with The Theatre Chipping Norton

& Shapeshifter

(UK & Ireland Tour, Southwark Playhouse London)

 

2008 - 2010

CSM / DSM: SCAMP Theatre:

Aesop’s Fables (New Zealand International Arts Festival, Melbourne International Comedy Festival and UK Tour)

Charlie Victor Romeo (UK Tour & The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Private Peaceful (UK tour)

Land Without Words (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Stickman (UK tour, Dubai & Soho Theatre, London)

 

2009           

DSM: Becoming Marilyn, Ronnie Dorsey & SCAMP Theatre

(Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival)

 

CSM: Vagabonds Voyage, little wonder

(Site-specific along Regent’s Canal Towpath, London)

 

2007           

DSM: Charlotte’s Web, Watershed Productions

(The Secombe Theatre, Sutton)

 

DSM: Best Western by Rich Hall, Off The Kerb Productions

(Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival)

 

DSM: Gerald Durrell’s My Family And Other Animals, The Jersey Arts Centre

(Channel Islands & Corfu Tour)

 

2006           

DSM: Theatre Tours International / Guy Masterson Productions

(The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival)                   

Shows: Levelland by Rich Hall, Animal Farm & Cooking With Puccini

 

CSM / DSM: Immortal, Imperial House Productions

(Courtyard Theatre, Covent Garden)

 

SM / DSM: The Librarian’s Joke, little wonder

       (Pleasance, London & UK & Ireland Tour)

 

2005           

DSM: Secret Weapons, Jersey Arts Centre for Liberation 60 Theatre In-Education

(Jersey, C.I & Bad Wuvach, Germany)

 

CSM: The Odd Couple, Assembly Theatre & Marshall Cordell

(Assembly Hall, The Edinburgh Festival)

 

DSM: Best Friends, Wisepart Productions

(The New End Theatre, Hampstead)

 

DSM: The Global Search for New Musicals at The Cardiff International Festival of 

Musical Theatre

(The Chapter Arts Centre)

 

ASM: Sitting Pretty, Watford Palace Theatre in association with Nica Burns,

Max Weitzenhoffer & Keith Murry

(Watford Palace Theatre & The New Wolsey, Ipswich)

 

2004

ASM / Bookcover: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Nica Burns for Theatreshare PLC, Max Weitzenhoffer & Ian Lenagan

(Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh & The Gielgud, London)

 

2001 - 2003

DSM: Theatre Tours International / Guy Masterson Productions

(The Assembly Rooms & The Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh Festival)

Shows included: 12 Angry Men, Animal Farm, Cincinnati & A Slight Tilt To The Left

 

2000          

Apprentice Stage Manager: Jersey Arts Centre, C.I.

Having worked at the wonderful Storyhouse & Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre for a few years

I decided to make the move and am now based in the North West.

I am always looking for a new challenge and interesting project and excited that the life of a freelance

Stage Manager can still take me anywhere!

As I write this update we have just started rehearsals for the Open Air Season in Grosvenor Park.

Slowly but surely theatre is returning! 

 

FUTURE PROJECTS

As theatre and hospitality start to open up I am lucky enough to be able to look forward to a busy summer in Chester. Hopefully this will continue and I can start planning for projects beyond September.

 

When I am able I continue to work with Scene & Heard - a unique mentoring project partnering the inner-city children of Somers Town, London with volunteer theatre professionals. Click on the purple link above to find out more about the charity.